Skip to main content

About Honggang Yang

Dr. Honggang Yang served in 1999–2020 as dean for the Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences and the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences at NSU. Earlier in the 1990s, he was on the McGregor School of Antioch University faculty, chairing the graduate program in conflict resolution. He also had the honor serving as Research Associate and Internship Coordinator for the Conflict Resolution Program at the Carter Presidential Center of Emory University. He is on the Editorial Boards of American Review of China Studies and Lexington Book Series for Conflict Resolution and Peace Building in Asia. Dr. Yang is a senior advisory editor of Peace and Conflict Studies, and co-founder of the Council of Chinese American Deans & Presidents (CCADP) as well as NSU’s Council for Inclusion and Diversity. He was bestowed Dean and Professor Emeritus in 2021.

Positions

November 2003 - July 2021 Professor, Nova Southeastern University Department of Conflict Resolution
to
July 2015 - July 2020 Dean, Nova Southeastern University College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
to
June 1999 - July 2015 Dean, Nova Southeastern University School of Humanities and Social Sciences
to
October 1998 - July 1999 Chair and Associate Professor, Nova Southeastern University Department of Conflict Analysis and Resolution
to
May 1997 - May 1998 Chair, Antioch University ‐ Master of Arts Program in Conflict Resolution
to
January 1994 - July 1998 Core Faculty, Antioch University ‐ Conflict Resolution
to
November 1991 - January 1994 Research Associate, Emory University ‐ Conflict Resolution Programs at the Carter Presidential Center
to

Disciplines


$
to
Enter a valid date range.

Professional Service and Affiliations

2016 - Present Editorial Board Member, Lexington Book Series for Conflict Resolution and Peacebuilding in Asia
2012 - Present Senior Advisory Editor, Peace and Conflict Studies
2009 - Present Editorial Board Member, The Qualitative Report
2006 - Present Co-Founder, NSU's Inclusion and Diversity Council
2003 - Present Editorial Board Member, American Review of China Studies
1995 - Present Founding Member, Association of Chinese Professors of Social Sciences in the U.S. (ACPSS)
2000 - 2021 Editorial Board Member, Conflict Resolution Quarterly
2014 - 2016 Co-founder and President, Council of Chinese American Deans & Presidents
2003 - 2012 Editor-in-Chief, Peace and Conflict Studies
1992 - 2002 Fellow, Society for Applied Anthropology
1998 - 2001 Former Leadership Council Member, Association for Conflict Resolution (ACR)
1987 - 1988 President, Florida Eta Chapter of the Pi Gamma Mu International Honor Society in Social Sciences at USF
to
Enter a valid date range.

Honors and Awards

  • Innovative Leadership in Higher Education Award from the Florida Distance Learning Association (2021)
  • University Finalist of NSU Executive of the Year in Student Life Achievement (2011, 2014, 2018, 2020)
  • CCADP Recognition Award (2018)
  • Recognition for the Dean's Commitment to Students by the CAHSS Student Government Association (2007)
  • NSU Academic Dean of the Year (2002)
  • Campus Nominee of NSU Administrator of the Year in Inaugural Student Life Achievement Awards (2000)
  • SOCHE Faculty Award for Teaching Excellence from the Southwestern Ohio Council for Higher Education (1998)
  • Distinguished Alumnus Award of the Department of Anthropology, USF (1997)
  • Outstanding Instructor of the Year at the Heilongjiang Provincial Health Administrators' Institute, China (1983)

Courses

  • Foundations of Peace Building and Conflict Resolution
  • Reflective Practice, Experiential Learning, Internship, and Practicum
  • Ethnographic Methods
  • Cross-Cultural Perspectives to Peace and Conflict Resolution

Education

to
1991 Ph.D., Applied Anthropology, University of South Florida
to
1986 M.J., Sociology and Social Psychology, Nankai University
to


Email:


Articles (7)

Books and Book Contributions (5)

Presentations (15)